Solved I can join but other people can't..

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Palmtree, Oct 22, 2018.

  1. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    So i had my server for a while now, i had fougerite 1.5 and i successfully updated it to 1.6.9 now!
    So you would think everything works well...
    Not Exactly i can join perfectly with RustBuster and when anyone else joins they get a freeze and a message
    Gaming.config.Could not resolve host. game.facepunchstudios.com, host not found

    Any suggestions?
     
    #1
  2. DreTaX
    Offline

    DreTaX Probably knows the answer... Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    677
    Server logs, rust buster server logs, client logs please.
     
    #2
  3. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

    #3
  4. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    where are the server logs?
     
    #4
  5. DreTaX
    Offline

    DreTaX Probably knows the answer... Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    677
    Save/Logs

    The client log is where rust.exe is
     
    #5
  6. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here you go! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    #6
  7. DreTaX
    Offline

    DreTaX Probably knows the answer... Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    677
    [10/22/2018 11:38:50 AM] [Error] [RustBusterServer] Error, possibly missing a config option: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

    Also the client log please.
    It seems like the RustBusterServer config file is corrupted. I suggest deleting it, then restarting the server.
    Settings.ini
    It should look like this:
    Code (INI):
    [Settings]
    EnableAutoScreenShots=true
    ImageQuality=1024x768
    NotifyMSG=[color yellow] Download RUSTBUSTER CLIENT AT [color green] www.tinyurl.com/rustbuster2
    NotifyMSG2=Download RustBuster Client: www.tinyurl.com/rustbuster2
    AllowNewVersions=true
    AnnounceN=false
    Respond=false
    RejectCount=4
    RejectCooldown=15
     
    #7
  8. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay so removing the settings.ini? i only have this https://i.imgur.com/7cr9Fpm.png
     
    #8
  9. DreTaX
    Offline

    DreTaX Probably knows the answer... Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    677
    Yes, or paste what i have pasted.

    I need CLIENT log file, not server.
    RustBuster.log
     
    #9
  10. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't have RustBuster.log .., the settings file works now
     
    #10
  11. DreTaX
    Offline

    DreTaX Probably knows the answer... Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    677
    Client side, where your rust.exe is..
     
    #11
  12. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here you go
     

    Attached Files:

    #12
  13. DreTaX
    Offline

    DreTaX Probably knows the answer... Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    677
    I don't see any problems, so probably the server config fix fixed your issue.
     
    #13
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Palmtree
    Offline

    Palmtree New Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    It started working now for some reason
    Thanks for the help :D
     
    #14
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page